Schedule

 Torrent with all the video files

Thursday Dec 5th
Time Title
Authors
Prez Paper Video
08:30 Welcome and registration Coffee and pastries
09:30 Opening speech
Eric Freyssinet, Chairman
09:40
30′
01 – Invited talk: Preliminary results from the European antibotnet pilot action ACDC. Integrating industry, research and operational networks into detecting and mitigating botnets
Ulrich Seldeslachts
10:10
40′
02 – Advanced Techniques in Modern Banking Trojans
Thomas Siebert
10:50
40′
03 – Spam and All Things Salty: Spambot v2013
Jessa dela Torre
11:30
40′
04 – Distributed Malware Proxy Networks
Brad Porter and Nick Summerlin
12:10
50′
Lunch
13:00
20′
05 – Legal limits of proactive actions: Coreflood botnet example
Oğuz Kaan Pehlivan
13:20
20′
06 – Back to life, back to correlationVasileios Friligkos
13:40
20′
07 – Using cyber intelligence to detect and localize botnets
Enrico Branca
14:00
40′
08 – Zombies in your browser
Prakhar Prasad and Himanshu Sharma
14:40
60′
09 – Spatial Statistics as a Metric for Detecting Botnet C2 Servers
Etienne Stalmans and Barry Irwin
15:40
30′
Break
16:10
60′
10 – The Home and CDorked campaigns : Widespread Malicious Modification of Webservers for Mass Malware Distribution
Sébastien Duquette
17:10
20′
11 – Malware Calling
Tomasz Bukowski, Maciej Kotowicz and Łukasz Siewierski
https://github.com/mak/random-stuff/tree/master/powerzeus
17:30
20′
12 – Disass
Ivan Fontarensky
17:50
20′
13 – Efficient Program Exploration by Input Fuzzing
Thanh Dinh Ta, Jean-Yves Marion, Guillaume Bonfante
18:10
20′
14 – The power of a team work – Management of Dissecting a Fast Flux Botnet, OP-Kelihos “Unleashed”
Hendrik Adrian and Dhia Mahjoub Blog post
19:30
-23:00
Reception – Dinner
Friday Dec 6th
Time Title
Authors
Prez Paper Video
09:00
30′
15 – Perdix: a framework for realtime behavioral evaluation of security threats in cloud computing environment
Julien Lavesque, Hervé Luga, Meriam Mahjoub, Sébastien Aucouturier, Christophe Bisière and Jean-Nicolas Piotrowski
09:30
30′
16 – Participatory Honeypots: A Paradigm Shift in the Fight Against Mobile Botnets
Pasquale Stirparo and Laurent Beslay
10:00
50′
17 – My Name is Hunter, Ponmocup Hunter
Tom Ueltschi
Personal blog
10:50
30′
Break
11:20
30′
18 – Reputation-based Life-course Trajectories of Illicit Forum Members
David Décary-Hétu
11:50
40′
19 – APT1: Technical Backstage
Paul Rascagnères
12:30
30′
20 – Invited talk: Europol and European law enforcement action against botnets
Jaap van Oss
13:00
60′
Lunch
14:00
40′
21 – A General-purpose Laboratory for Large-scale Botnet Experiments
Thomas Barabosch, Sebastian Eschweiler, Mohammad Qasem, Daniel Panteleit, Daniel Plohmann and Elmar Gerhards-Padilla
14:40
30′
22 – DNS Resolution Traffic Analysis Applied to Bot Detection
Ronan Mouchoux
15:20
40′
23 – Exploit Krawler: New Weapon againt Exploits Kits
Sébastien Larinier and Guillaume Arcas
16:00
30′
Break
16:30
60′
24 – BladeRunner: Adventures in Tracking Botnets
Jason Jones and Marc Eisenbarth
17:30
30′
25 – The hunter becomes the hunted – analyzing network traffic to track down botnets
Thomas Chopitea
18:00
-18:30
End ceremony and farewell